Government Contract | New York
Lit and Dark Fiber

Bid Information

Bid Alert No: 00000440307

Bid Title: Lit and Dark Fiber

Agency Bid No. Title: 15-16-058

Received Date: 12/15/2015

Close Date: 01/12/2016

Purchase Type: Term:

Delivery Point: Buffalo, New York

Delivery Date: Not Stated

Special Notices: Questions Due By Optional 12/28/2015 03:00 PM, Bidder Preregistration


Specifications include, but are not limited to:Fiber Optic network shall consist of minimum of two strands of single mode fiber opticcable. All splices shall be fusion only. SC connectors shall be utilized in the bulkheadin at each location.Fiber optic transmission parameters will meet or exceed ITU-G.652 specifications fordispersion-unshifted fibers, and ITU-G.655 for non-zero dispersion fibers.All fiber optic connector assemblies will be SCUPC. Each connector will meet orexceed 50dB return loss, and will have insertion loss less than 0.6dB.Fan out and terminating fibers (pigtails) will be protected by a 900m tight buffer tube, aKevlar or Aramid yarn strength member, and Hytrel or PVC jacket, listed and marked forriser or plenum use as appropriate, and not to exceed 2.9mm diameter.The splice loss will not exceed 0.15dB insertion loss. Splices will be measured bidirectionallywith an OTDR and averaged to distinguish actual splice loss fromdifferences in backscatter levels. In no case should a fiber show a point discontinuity ofgreater than 0.01dB.Discontinuities (known as steps, splices, or attenuation non-uniformity) will be measuredwith an optical time domain reflectometer to determine the magnitude of the localizedattenuation. The least squares approximation method of analysis must be used to makethis measurement.All fiber-to-fiber, fiber-to-pigtail, or any other splices will be made with fusion splicingmethods. All splices will be non-reflective.All lit services shall be point-to-point circuit from the hub to the remote sites. Theservice shall not be oversubscribed. Quality of service type should be of highest

Bid Related Documents

Download Document

Product Codes: 96218, 91597

Agency Information

Issuing Agency: Buffalo City School District

State: New York

Agency Type: State and Local

Contact: 65 Niagara Square, Suite 816, Buffalo, New York, 14202



FREE Market Analysis

Get a FREE 90-Day Market Analysis and see the bids you’ve been missing